HomeMy WebLinkAbout1986 Elections Amendment Issue STATE OF MINNESOTA
[…] The auditor shall also supply each
19 municipal clerk in the county with a sufficient number of
20 samples of the white ballot and, before the local government
21 election day, the canary ballot, so that one copy of each sample
22 ballot may be posted at each pollinq place in every municipality
23 in the county. The county auditor shall cause to be posted in
24 each oollinq place in an unorganized territory in the county a
25 sample ballot of every ballot to be voted upon at that oollinq
26 place, including a sample school district ballot.
27 Sec. 26. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 209.02,
28 subdivision 1, is amended to read:
29 Subdivision 1. Any eligible voter, including a candidate,
30 may contest in the manner provided in this chapter: (1) the
31 nomination or election of any person for whom the voter had the
32 right to vote if that person is declared nominated or elected to
33 the senate or the house of representatives of the United States,
34 or to a statewide, county, legislative, or municipal, school
35 district, or district court, office; or (2) the declared result
36 of a constitutional amendment or other question voted upon at an
25
r 4/1/87 [REVISOR XX /MC 87 -2675
1 prescribe the rules governing the same, determine the
2 eligibility of voters and publish the results.
3 Sec. 2. Minnesota Statutes 1986, section 40.05,
4 subdivision 3, is amended to read:
5 Subd'. 3. After December 31, 1972, and for the elections