Overlay districts are often used to protect historic features and natural resources such as shoreland or floodplain. Owner Any individual, firm, association, syndicate, co-partnership, corporation, trust or any other legal entity having sufficient proprietary interest in the land sought to be subdivided to commence and maintain proceedings to subdivide the same under this Unified Development Ordinance. Parcel Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, Section 116G.03. “Any quantity of land capable of being described with such definiteness that its location and boundaries may be established, which is designated by its owner or developer as land to be used or developed as a unit, or which has been used or developed as a unit.” Parking, Accessory Off-Site A legal arrangement in which parking spaces, located on property other than that of the principal use, are encumbered solely for use by the off-site principal use.