Natural Vegetation Any combination of ground cover, understory, and tree canopy that, while it may have been altered by human activity, continues to stabilize soils, retain and filter runoff, provide habitat, and recharge groundwater. New Construction Structures, including additions and improvements, and placement of manufactured homes, for which the start of construction commenced on or after the effective date of this Unified Development Ordinance. Nonconformity Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, Section 394.22. “Any legal use, structure or parcel of land already in existence, recorded, or authorized before the adoption of official controls or amendments thereto that would not have been permitted to become established under the terms of the official controls as now written, if the official controls had been in effect prior to the date it was established, recorded or authorized.” Nonmetallic Mining Construction, reconstruction, repair, relocation, expansion, or removal of any facility for the extract ion, stockpiling, storage, disposal, or reclamation of nonmetallic minerals such a stone, sand, and gravel.