Structural Alterations Any change, other than incidental repairs, in the supporting members of a building or structure, such as bearing walls or partitions, columns, beams or girders or any substantial change in the roof or exterior walls. Subdivider Any person commencing proceedings under this Unified Development Ordinance to effect a subdivision of land hereunder for himself or for another. Subdivision Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.352. “The separation of an area, parcel, or tract of land under single ownership into two or more parcels, tracts, lots, or long-term leasehold interests where the creation of the leasehold interest necessitates the creation of streets, roads, or alleys, for residential, commercial, industrial, or other use or any combination thereof, except those separations: 1) where all the resulting parcels, tracts, lots, or interests will be 20 acres or larger in size and 500 feet in width for residential uses and five acres or larger in size for commercial and industrial uses; 2) creating cemetery lots; 3) resulting from court orders, or the adjustment of a lot line by the relocation of a common boundary.” Substantial Damage Means damage of any origin sustained by a structure where the cost of restoring the structure to it’s before damaged condition would equal or exceed fifty percent (50%) of the market value of the structure before the damage occurred.