HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-12-22 CCP
[…] Natural Vegetation
Any combination of ground cover, understory, and tree canopy that, while it may have been altered
by human activity, continues to stabilize soils, retain and filter runoff, provide habitat, and recharge
groundwater.
New Construction
Structures, including additions and improvements, and placement of manufactured homes, for which
the start of construction commenced on or after the effective date of this Unified Development
Ordinance.
Nonconformity
Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, Section 394.22.
“Any legal use, structure or parcel of land already in existence, recorded, or authorized before the
adoption of official controls or amendments thereto that would not have been permitted to become
established under the terms of the official controls as now written, if the official controls had been in
effect prior to the date it was established, recorded or authorized.”
Nursing Home
A state licensed facility used to provide care for aged or infirm persons who require nursing and
personal care and related services in accordance with state regulations. A nursing home may be a