HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-12-22 CCP
[…] include, watercraft and watercraft equipment storage structures, gazebos, screen houses, fish houses,
pump houses, saunas, patios, and detached decks. Boathouses and boat storage structures given the
meaning under Minnesota Statutes, section 103G.245 are not a water-oriented accessory structures.
Water Quality Impact Zone
Land within the shore impact zone or within 50 feet of the OHWL of the Mississippi River, whichever is
greater, AND land within 50 feet of a public water, wetland, or natural drainage way, whichever is
greater.
Wetlands
Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, section 103G.005.
“Lands transitional between terrestrial and aquatic systems where the water table is usually at or near
the surface or the land is covered by shallow water.”
Wharf
Having the meaning given under Minnesota Rules, part 6115.0170.
“A permanent structure constructed into navigable waters as a part of a port facility for berthing or
mooring commercial watercraft, or for transferring cargo to and from watercraft in an industrial or