HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-12-22 CCP
[…] specified in Section 5.2.4 of this Unified Development Ordinance and other similar items.
Structural Alterations
Any change, other than incidental repairs, in the supporting members of a building or structure, such
as bearing walls or partitions, columns, beams or girders or any substantial change in the roof or
exterior walls.
Subdivider
Any person commencing proceedings under this Unified Development Ordinance to effect a
subdivision of land hereunder for himself or for another.
Subdivision
Having the meaning given under Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.352.
“The separation of an area, parcel, or tract of land under single ownership into two or more parcels,
tracts, lots, or long-term leasehold interests where the creation of the leasehold interest necessitates
the creation of streets, roads, or alleys, for residential, commercial, industrial, or other use or any
combination thereof, except those separations:
1) where all the resulting parcels, tracts, lots, or interests will be 20 acres or larger in size and
500 feet in width for residential uses and five acres or larger in size for commercial and
industrial uses;
2) creating cemetery lots;
3) resulting from court orders, or the adjustment of a lot line by the relocation of a common
boundary.”
Substantial Damage
Means damage of any origin sustained by a structure where the cost of restoring the structure to it’s
before damaged condition would equal or exceed fifty percent (50%) of the market value of the
structure before the damage occurred.
Page 286
Substantial Improvement