HomeMy WebLinkAbout10-09-23 CCPCouncil Study Session
[…] City of Brooklyn Center
CONCLUSION
After evaluating the condition of the building on August 2, 2023 and applying current statutory criteria for a Redevelopment
District under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10, it is our professional opinion that the building qualifies as
substandard.
The remainder of this letter and attachments describe our process and findings in detail.
MINNESOTA STATUTE 469.174, SUBDIVISION 10 REQUIREMENTS
The properties were inspected in accordance with the following requirements under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(c), which states:
INTERIOR INSPECTION
“The municipality may not make such determination [that the building is structurally substandard] without an interior
inspection of the property...”
EXTERIOR INSPECTION AND OTHER MEANS
“An interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that
(1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property after using its best efforts to obtain
permission from the party that owns or controls the property; and
(2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is structurally substandard.”
DOCUMENTATION
“Written documentation of the findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not conducted must be made and
retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3, clause (1).”
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1) requires two tests for occupied parcels:
1. Coverage Test
“…parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, or paved or
gravel parking lots…”
The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(e), which states:
“For purposes of this subdivision, a parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots,
or other similar structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets, utilities, paved or
gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.”
The LHB team reviewed the following parcels:
Parcel A ID Number 35-119-21-43-0009
• The parcel is approximately 87,458 sf and is 95 percent covered by buildings, parking lots or other
improvements.
TIF Analysis Findings for 6100 Shingle Creek Parkway Page: 3
City of Brooklyn Center
Findings
The parcel is covered by buildings, parking lots or other improvements, exceeding the 15 percent parcel requirement.
2. Condition of Buildings Test
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states:
“…and more than 50 percent of the buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree
requiring substantial renovation or clearance;”
Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b), which states:
“For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall mean containing defects in structural elements or a
combination of deficiencies in essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate
egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or deficiencies are of sufficient total
significance to justify substantial renovation or clearance.”
We do not count energy code deficiencies toward the thresholds required by Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174,
Subdivision 10(b)) defined as “structurally substandard”, due to concerns expressed by the State of Minnesota Court of
Appeals in the Walser Auto Sales, Inc. vs.