See Minn. Stat. § 360.062. 5.The Legislature also declared that the elimination or removal of existing land uses is not in the public interest and should be avoided whenever possible consistent with reasonable standards of safety. See Minn. Stat. § 360.062. 6.The Legislature allows airport zoning regulations to regulate in airport hazard areas: (1) land use; (2) height restrictions; (3) the location, size, and use of buildings; and (4) the density of population. See Minn. Stat. § 360.063. 2 B. State Law: Joint Airport Zoning Boards 7.Joint airport zoning boards (“JAZB”) are authorized where “an airport is owned or controlled by a municipality and an airport hazard area appertaining to the airport is located within the territorial limits of another county or municipality … .” Minn. Stat. § 360.063, subd. 3. 8.JAZBs have the authority to adopt, administer, and enforce airport zoning regulations. See Minn.