The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A jurisdiction can adopt buffer requirements that prohibit the operation of a cannabis business within certain distances of other uses. Terms of measurement are not provided for but should use a measuring system consistent with the rest of its ordinances. Residential treatment facilities are defined under Minnesota Statutes Section 245.462 subd. 23, and are defined as a, “24-hour-a-day program under the treatment supervision of a mental health professional, in a community residential setting other than an acute care hospital or regional treatment center inpatient unit, that must be licensed as a residential treatment program for adults with mental illness under Minn. Stat. Section Chapter 245, Minnesota Rules, parts 9520.0500 to 9520.0670, or other rules adopted by the commissioner.” 3.Limitation of Retail Registrations: The City overhauled its tobacco licensing process in 2018, limiting the number of tobacco licenses in the City by raising the minimum age of entrance to a tobacco establishment to 21, and outlining a smoking prohibition, where smoking by a person shall not