HomeMy WebLinkAbout01302025_PCSSMeetingPacketPLANNING COMMISSION
[…] schools (maximum 1,000 feet), daycares (maximum 500 feet), and residential treatment facilities
(maximum 500 feet), or public park attractions regularly used by minors, including playgrounds
and athletic fields (maximum 500 feet). A jurisdiction can adopt buffer requirements that prohibit
the operation of a cannabis business within certain distances of other uses. Terms of
measurement are not provided for but should use a measuring system consistent with the rest of
its ordinances.
Residential treatment facilities are defined under Minnesota Statutes Section 245.462 subd. 23,
and are defined as a, “24-hour-a-day program under the treatment supervision of a mental health
professional, in a community residential setting other than an acute care hospital or regional
treatment center inpatient unit, that must be licensed as a residential treatment program for
adults with mental illness under Minn. Stat. Section Chapter 245, Minnesota Rules, parts
9520.0500 to 9520.0670, or other rules adopted by the commissioner.”
3.Limitation of Retail Registrations: The City overhauled its tobacco licensing process in 2018,
limiting the number of tobacco licenses in the City by raising the minimum age of entrance to a
tobacco establishment to 21, and outlining a smoking prohibition, where smoking by a person