These qualifications arise because of requirements of state election laws that apply to all cities or requirements of the Minnesota Constitution. No person can take public office until he or she is "qualified," and the term "qualified" in this context is clearly understood to mean that they are legally qualified to take office. Therefore, use of the word "qualified" is not a matter of concern. CLL 228756 BR291 -7 March 17, 2003 Page 3 III. Holding Over. The third issue raised by the proposed amendment relates to "holding over." Minn. Stat., Sec. 412.02, subd.2 provides that "all officers chosen and qualified as such shall hold office until their successors qualify." It is common in elected or appointed public offices for office holders to "hold over," or stay in office until they are replaced by a newly elected or newly appointed office holder who is "qualified" (i.e., meets the legal requirements to take office).