HomeMy WebLinkAbout2006 08-14 EDAP EDA MEETING
[…] 5. The Contractor and all subcontractors performing work relative to the project will
undertake the work described in the Project in accordance with all local, state and
federal laws and regulations (including but not limited to, environmental, zoning,
building code, public health laws and regulations and employment and work place
safety).
6. The Contractor and all subcontractors performing work relative to the Project shall
comply with applicable federal or state laws, rules or regulations against
discrimination including the provisions of Minnesota Statute Section 181.59, quoted
as follows:
a. "That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the perfannance of
any work under any contract, or any subcontract hereunder, no
contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed,
or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are citizens of
the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to
perform the work to which such employment relates;
b. That no contactor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner,
discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any
person or person identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being
hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the
performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or
color;
c. That a violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor; and
d. That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, county,
EDA, or any other person authorized to grant contracts far
employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract,
may be forfeited for a second of any subsequent violation of the terms
or conditions of this contract."
Page 2
7. The Contractor hereby acknowledges and agrees to the provisions set forth in
Section 6 TERMINATION, CANCELLATION AND ASSIGNMENT of the ERF
Agreement and that if the ERF Agreement is canceled pursuant to Section 6 of the