HomeMy WebLinkAbout2003 04-14 CCP Regular Session AGENDA
[…] project will undertake the work described in the project in accordance with all local,
state and federal laws and regulations (including but not limited to, environmental,
zoning, building code, public health laws and regulations and employment and
work place safety).
•
Page 2
•
7. The Developer and all contractors and /or subcontractors performing work relative
to the project shall comply with applicable federal or state laws, rules or regulations
against discrimination including the provisions of Minnesota Statute Section
181.59, quoted as follows:
a. "That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the performance of
any work under any contract, or any subcontract hereunder, no
contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, by reason of race,
creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are
citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and
available to perform the work to which such employment relates;
b. That no contactor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any manner,
discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any
person or person identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being
hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or persons from the
performance of work under any contract on account of race, creed, or
color;
c. That a violation of this section shall be a misdemeanor; and
d. That this contract may be canceled or terminated by the state, county,
city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant
contracts for employment, and all money due, or to become due under
the contract, may be forfeited for a second of any subsequent violation
• of the terms or conditions of this contract."
8. The Developer hereby acknowledges and agrees to the provisions set forth in
Section 6 TERMINATION, CANCELLATION AND ASSIGNMENT of the ERF
Agreement and that if the ERF Agreement is canceled pursuant to Section 6 of the