The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The ordinance amendment includes language that sets liquor license investigation fees by resolution. Minn. Stat. § 340A.412, subd. 2(a) limits the amount cities may charge for liquor license investigations as follows: "An investigation fee not to exceed $500 shall be charged an applicant by the city or county if the investigation is conducted within the state, or the • actual cost not to exceed $10, 000 if the investigation is required outside the state. " Attached is a resolution that establishes fees for liquor license investigations consistent with Statutory language.