Minn. Stat. §624.25 makes it illegal to "offer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail or wholesale, possess, advertise, use or explode any fireworks" as defined in the statute (emphasis added), with certain exceptions such as supervised displays and persons with a permit. Minn. Stat. §624.20, subd.l has been amended by Ch.350 —S.F. 2960 of the 2002 Session Laws by adding subdivision 1 (c) that now excludes from the definition of "fireworks ": "wire or wood sparklers of not more than 100 grams of mixture per item, other sparkling items which are nonexplosive and nonaerial and contain 75 grams or less of chemical mixture per tube or a total of 200 grams or less for multiple tubes, snakes and glow works, smoke devices, or trick noisemakers which include paper streamers, party poppers, string poppers, snappers, and drop pops, each consisting of not more than twenty -five hundredths grains of explosive mixture. • The new subdivision 1(c) does include some restrictions and further provides that "[t]he use of items listed in this paragraph is not permitted on public property. This paragraph does not authorize the purchase of items listed in it by persons younger than 18 years of age.