HomeMy WebLinkAbout2000 04-10 CCP Regular Session AGENDA
[…] City of Brooklyn Center
6301 Shingle Creek Parkway
Brooklyn Center, MN 55430 -2199
RE: Mendota Valley Amusement, Inc. v. City of Brooklyn Center
Dear Mike:
As you know, the City has been sued by Mendota -Valley Amusement, Inc. This is a civil action
which the League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust has declined to defend. Therefore, all
costs associated with the litigation will be borne by the City.
The suit is a challenge to the license fees charged by the City for pool and billiard tables. The
fee currently charged under City resolution is $35 per pool table. Minnesota Statutes, Section
449.15 was recently amended to provide that fees charged on "amusement machines" could be
no more than "the demonstrated and verifiable actual cost of issuing the license or $15 per
location plus $15 per machine." In response to this statutory change, the City recently changed
ft fees Ior amus ciiieui nldch 'to 15. Howcvcr, the fe; yr pool tables .. -� 1 eft
may have been an oversight or it may have been based on a determination that a pool table was
not an amusement machine as referred to in the statute.