The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Winsted has paid his fees and is currently licensed. The other party challenging the fees is Mendota Valley, which is the party that challenged the pool table license fee. Mendota Valley has paid the fees of $15.00 per location and $15.00 per machine, but has refused to pay the vendor's license fee, and is currently operating without a license. The basis for the challenge is the argument that charging a fee for vendors violates Minnesota Statutes §449.15 which provides "A ... city may impose by ordinance a license fee on amusement machines of no more than the demonstrated and verifiable actual cost of issuing the license or $15 per location plus $15 per machine." CLL- 185421 vl 1311291 -4 Mr. Michael McCauley August 30, 2000 Page 2 of 3 A city will have to decide whether to proceed to enforce its ordinance requiring a vendor's license against Mendota Valley.