The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] City of Brooklyn Center • Dear Mike: As you know, the City has * been sued by Mendota Valley Amusement, Inc. This is a civil action which the League of Minnesota Cities Insurance Trust has declined to defend. Therefore, all costs associated with the litigation will be borne by the City. The suit is a challenge to the license fees charged by the City for pool and billiard tables. The fee currently charged under City resolution is $35 per pool table. Minnesota Statutes, Section 449.15 was recently amended to provide that fees charged on "amusement machines" could be no more than "the demonstrated and verifiable actual cost of issuing the license or $15 per location plus $15 per machine." In response to this statutory change, the City recently changed its fees for amusemwent niat hii1rs to 9 I 5. However, the fec v; yDCi Fables w ; left at $35. TE may have been an oversight or it may have been based on a determination that a pool table was not an amusement machine as referred to