The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Enclosed as Exhibit A is a survey drawing showing the existing home, the proposed addition, bluff lines, and water elevation. Also enclosed as Exhibits B1 through B4 are four photographs showing the existing home, an outline of the proposed addition, the view looking east towards the river, and a view looking west from an island is located in the river toward the subject property. June 28, 1999 Page 2 • I. A VARIANCE MAY BE GRANTED IF IT IS IN KEEPING WITH SPIRIT AND INTENT OF THE ORDINANCE. Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. (6), and the City of Brooklyn Center's "Standards and Procedures for Zoning Ordinance Variances," both authorize variances from zoning ordinances, "that are in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance." Such is the case here. The objectives of the setback requirements are to maintain the aesthetic integrity and natural environment, to reduce the effect of poorly planned shoreline and bluff line development, and to prevent soil erosion. Mr.