The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Minnesota Statutes Section 13.82, subd. 13. Data that uniquely describe stolen, lost, confiscated, or recovered property or property described in pawn shop transaction records are classified as either private data on individuals or nonpublic data depending on the content of the not public data. D. State- Regulated Loan Companies. Minnesota Statutes Section 56.002. The chapter on state - regulated loans and state- licensed Ioan companies does not apply to "persons doing business under and as permitted by any law of this state or of the United States relating to ...licensed pawnbrokers." the police. Iri Liberman v Cervantes, 511 S.W.2d 835, 837 (TMo. 1974), the Missouri Supreme Court noted: This business is one of a class where the strictest police regulation may be imposed.