Also under state law ( Minnesota Statutes § 160.27, Subd. 7) the Commissioner of Transportation has the authority to "take down, remove, or destroy any advertisement, building or structure in or upon any highway in violation of this section." Under the existing City Code, Section 27 -104, it is also a misdemeanor to do any of the things listed above, because the City Code incorporates the provisions of Minnesota Statutes S 160.27, Subd. 5. However, the City Code does not currently incorporate Subd. 7 of that section which gives the