HomeMy WebLinkAbout1990 03-12 CCP Regular Session i
[…] along any highway;
(11) Remove, injure, displace, or destroy right -of -way markers,
or reference or witness monuments, or markers placed to
preserve section or quarter section corners;
(12) Improperly place or fail to place warning signs and detour
signs as provided by law;
(13) Drive over, through, or around any barricade, fence, or
obstruction erected for the purpose of preventing traffic
from passing over a portion of a highway closed to public
travel or to remove, deface, or damage any such barricade,
fence, or obstruction.
Also under state law ( Minnesota Statutes § 160.27, Subd. 7) the Commissioner of
Transportation has the authority to "take down, remove, or destroy any
advertisement, building or structure in or upon any highway in violation of this
section."
Under the existing City Code, Section 27 -104, it is also a misdemeanor to do any of
the things listed above, because the City Code incorporates the provisions of
Minnesota Statutes S 160.27, Subd. 5. However, the City Code does not currently