HomeMy WebLinkAbout1991 03-18 CCP Regular Session CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] purchase;
(b) site improvement or preparation costs;
(c) installation of public utilities or other public improvements;
(d) administrative costs, including the allocated cost of the City;
5. for properties sold to developers, the total cost of the property to the
City and the price paid by the developer; and
6. the amount of tax exempt obligations, other than those reported
under clause (3), which were issued on behalf of private entities for
facilities located in the tax increment financing district.
9
Q. GEOGRAPHIC MODIFICATIONS
In accordance with Minnesota Statutes Section 469.175, Subd. 4, the
geographic area of a tax increment financing district "may be reduced but shall
not be enlarged after five years following the date of designation of such district ".
There is no enlargement of the TIF district as a result of this modification.
R. LIMITATION ON DURATION OF TAX INCREMENT FINANCING
DISTRICTS NOT SUBJECT TO ACTIVITY
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 469.176 Subd. 1 "no tax