HomeMy WebLinkAbout1991 03-18 CCP Regular Session CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] of the Act; or (2) the authority has acquired property within the district; or (3) the
authority has constructed or caused to be constructed public improvements within
the district..." The Authority must therefore issue bonds, or acquire property, or
construct or cause public improvements to be constructed by 1985 or the Office of
the County Auditor may dissolve the tax increment housing district.
S. LIMITATION ON QUALIFICATION OF PROPERTY IN TAX INCREMENT
FINANCING DISTRICT NOT SUBJECT TO IMPROVEMENT
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 469.176, Subd. 6, "if, after four
years from the date of certification of the original assessed value of the
modification of the tax increment financing district..., no demolition,
rehabilitation or renovation of property or other site preparation including
improvement of a street adjacent to a property but not installation of utility
service, has been commenced on a property located within a tax increment
financing district by the Authority or by the owner of the property in accordance
with the tax increment financing plan, no additional tax increment may be taken
from that property and the original assessed value of that property shall be
excluded from the original assessed value of the tax increment financing district.
If the Authority or the owner of the property subsequently commenced demolition,
rehabilitation or renovation or other site re aration on that property including
P P P P Y g
improvement of a street adjacent to that property, in accordance with the tax
increment financing plan, the Authority shall certify to the county auditor in the
annual disclosure report that the activity has commenced and the property may be
added into the tax increment financing district. The county auditor shall certify
the most recently assessed value of that property and add it to the original
assessed value of the tax increment financing district."
T. NOTIFICATION OF PRIOR PLANNED IMPROVEMENTS
Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes Section 469.176, Subd. 4, the Authority has
reviewed and searched the properties to be included in the tax increment housing
district and found no properties for which building permits have been issued during