Date Mayor ATTEST: Clerk The motion for the adoption of the foregoing resolution was duly seconded by member , and upon vote being taken thereon, the following voted in favor thereof: and the following voted against the same: whereupon said resolution was declared duly passed and adopted. MMoBArmu1K APPLICATION FOR SPECIAL USE PERMIT FOR BILL KELLY HOUSE An application has been made by the Bill Kelly House for a special use permit to allow the operation of a residential treatment facility for mentally ill and chemically dependent adults. Minn Stat §462.3595 provides the authority for city councils to designate by ordinance certain land uses as conditional uses. Such uses may be approved by the City Council "... by a showing by the applicant that the standards and criteria stated in the ordinance will be satisfied." Brooklyn Center City Code §35 -220, Paragraph 2 states, in part: A special use permit may be granted by the City Council after demonstration by evidence that all of the following are met: a.