However, even if a municipality is not required to provide financial support to a relief association under Section 424A.02, Subd. 10, the relief association is still re- quired to obtain municipal approval if all of the follow- ing conditions are satisfied: 1. A proposed amendment would "increase or otherwise affect the service pensions or ancillary benefits payable from the special fund... "; and 2. The increase in the accrued liabilities resulting from a bylaw amendment: A. Equals or exceeds 900 of any surplus which existed before the amendment became effective, or B. The amendments will require additional financial support in excess of the amount of future fire state aid which