HomeMy WebLinkAbout1988 06-13 CCP Regular Session CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] 69.773; and
3. A proposed amendment would "affect the amount of, the
manner of payment of, or the conditions for qualifi-
cation for service pensions or ancillary benefits or
disbursements other than administrative expenses
authorized pursuant to to Section 69.80 payable from
the special fund of the relief association...."
The intent of the statute appears to require municipal
approval only if a relief association is contributing to
the financial support of the relief association.
However, even if a municipality is not required to provide
financial support to a relief association under Section
424A.02, Subd. 10, the relief association is still re-
quired to obtain municipal approval if all of the follow-
ing conditions are satisfied:
1. A proposed amendment would "increase or otherwise
affect the service pensions or ancillary benefits
payable from the special fund... "; and
2. The increase in the accrued liabilities resulting
from a bylaw amendment:
A. Equals or exceeds 900 of any surplus which
existed before the amendment became effective,
or
B. The amendments will require additional financial
support in excess of the amount of future fire