HomeMy WebLinkAbout1987 10-05 CCP Regular Session CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] impose.
Very truly yours,
Charles L. LeFevere
CLL:rsr
Enclosure
MEMORANDUM
TO: FILE
FROM: CHARLIE
DATE: August 6, 1987
RE: Moratorium Ordinance for Licensed Group Home Facilities
The City of Brooklyn Center may, at some time, wish to
consider a moratorium ordinance which might prohibit construction
or approval of licensed group home facilities in all or certain
parts of the City. This memorandum describes the general legal
principals applicable to such an ordinance.
I. GENERAL LEGAL REQUIREMENTS.
The authority for adopting interim ordinances is found at
Minn. Stat. §462.355, subd. 4, which provides:
Subd. 4. Interim ordinance. If a municipality is
conducting studies or has authorized a study to be
conducted or has held or has scheduled a hearing for
the purpose of considering adoption or amendment of a
comprehensive plan or official controls as defined in
section 462.352, subdivision 15, or if new territory
for which plans or controls have not been adopted is
annexed to a municipality, the governing body of the
municipality may adopt an interim ordinance applicable
to all or part of its jurisdiction for the purpose of
protecting the plan process and the health, safety and
welfare of its citizens. The interim ordinance may
regulate, restrict or prohibit any use, development, or
subdivision within the jurisdiction or a portion
thereof for a period not to exceed one year from the
date it is effective, and may be extended for such
additional periods as the municipality may deem appro-
priate, not exceeding a total additional period of 18
months. No interim ordinance may halt, delay, or
impede a subdivision which has been given preliminary
approval prior to the effective date of the interim
ordinance.
Memo to File
August 6, 1987
Page 2
Additional guidance on the issue is found in the case of Almquist
v. Town of Marshan 308 Minn. 52, 245 N.W.2d 819 (1976). The
Almquist case was decided prior to the adoption of Minn. Stat.
§462.355, subd. 4; nevertheless, it does provide some additional
guidance to cities in the adoption of interim ordinances. The
specific requirements applicable to the ar o p - tion of such an
ordinance include the following:
A. Studies. The municipality must be conducting studies,
or have authorized a study to be conducted, or have
held or scheduled a hearing for the purpose of
considering adoption or amendment of the comprehensive
plan or zoning code.
B. Purpose of Ordinance. The ordinance must be adopted
for the purpose of protecting the planning process and
the health, safety nd welfare of the citizens of
Y the
City.
The Almquist case notes that an such Y• q h y h study must