HomeMy WebLinkAbout1987 09-14 CCP Regular Session CITY COUNCIL AGENDA
[…] establish:
1. the conditio
• n is necessary for the protection
of the residents, rather than the public at large;
2. That the requirement is appropriate due to the
characteristics of a particular site rather than one
which is felt to be necessary to all such facilities
in the City; and
3. The regulation would have to relate to a matter
which is not already subject to regulation by the
Department of Human Services, such as floor space
requirements.
In the case of residential facilities housing more than
sixteen persons, Minnesota Statutes, §245.812 and
§462.357, do not impose any additional constraints on
regulation by the City, although the City Council should
be mindful of the general policy statement of Minnesota
Statutes, §245.812, subd. 2(a), that "... handicapped
persons and children should not be excluded by municipal
zoning ordinances or other land use regulations from the
benefits of normal residential surroundings." However,
regulation by the City is limited both by the doctrine of
state preemption and constitutional guarantees of due
process of law and equal protection.
Ron Warren
August 7, 1987
Page 4
The first of these limitations, state preemption, derives