In the case of residential facilities housing more than sixteen persons, Minnesota Statutes, §245.812 and §462.357, do not impose any additional constraints on regulation by the City, although the City Council should be mindful of the general policy statement of Minnesota Statutes, §245.812, subd. 2(a), that "... handicapped persons and children should not be excluded by municipal zoning ordinances or other land use regulations from the benefits of normal residential surroundings." However, regulation by the City is limited both by the doctrine of state preemption and constitutional guarantees of due process of law and equal protection.