The Charter Commission also proposed to add a new subdivision 1 to Section 9.01 which would define"public use"or"public purpose". The definition is exactly the same(with the exception of a missing comma) as the definition in state law under Minn. Stat. § 117.025, Subd. 11. This amendment to the Charter would not change the law relating to acquisition of property by eminent domain since the provision in state law already controls acquisitions by the City of Brooklyn Center. Minn. Stat. § 117.012, Subd. 1 provides that"Notwithstanding any other provision of law, including any charter provision, ordinance, statute, or special law, all condemning authorities, including home rule charter cities, and all other political subdivisions of the state,must exercise the power of eminent domain in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, including all procedures, definitions, remedies, and limitations. Additional procedures, remedies, or limitations that do not deny or diminish the substantive and procedural rights and protections of owners under this chapter may be provided by other law,ordinance, or charter." 400441v1 CLL BR291-7 1 Subdivision 2 of the salve section provides that"Eminent domain may only be used for a public use or public purpose."