This does not prevent the City, when the plant and property are separable into distinct parts, from acquiring only such part or parts thereof as may be necessary in the public interest. [Underlining indicates new text.] 406207v2 CLL BR291-7 42 USC 4601. DEFINITIONS (5) The term "person"means any individual,partnership, corporation, or association. (6)(A) The term "displaced person' means, except as provided in subparagraph (B)— (i) any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property— (I) as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of such real property in whole or in part for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance; or (II) on which such person is a residential tenant or conducts a small business, a farm operation, or a business defined in paragraph 7(D), as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing activity as the lead agency may prescribe, under a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance in any case in which the head of the displacing agency determines that such displacement is permanent; and (ii) solely for the purposes of sections 4622(a) and (b) and 4625 of this title, any person who moves from real property, or moves his personal property from real property— (I) as a direct result of a written notice of intent to acquire or the acquisition of other real property, in whole or in part, on which such person conducts a business or farm operation, for a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance; or (II) as a direct result of rehabilitation, demolition, or such other displacing activity as the lead agency may prescribe, of other real property on which such person conducts a business or a farm operation, under a program or project undertaken by a Federal agency or with Federal financial assistance where the head of the displacing agency determines that such displacement is permanent. (B) The term"displaced person' does not include— (i) a person who has been determined, according to criteria established by the head of the lead agency,to be either in unlawful occupancy of the displacement dwelling or to have occupied such dwelling for the purpose of obtaining assistance under this chapter;