HomeMy WebLinkAbout1999 07-15 PCP •
[…] high watermark. Enclosed as Exhibit A is a survey drawing showing the existing home,
the proposed addition,bluff lines, and water elevation. Also enclosed as Exhibits B1
through B4 are four photographs showing the'existing home, an outline of the proposed
addition, the view looking east towards the river, and a view looking west from an island
located in the river toward the subject property.
June 28, 1999
Page 2
•
I. A VARIANCE MAY BE GRANTED IF IT IS IN KEEPING WITH SPIRIT
AND INTENT OF THE ORDINANCE.
Minnesota Statutes § 462.357, subd. (6), and the City of Brooklyn Center's
"Standards and Procedures for Zoning Ordinance Variances,"both authorize variances
from zoning ordinances, "that are in keeping with the spirit and intent of the ordinance."
Such is the case here.
The objectives of the setback requirements are to maintain the aesthetic integrity
and natural environment,to reduce the effect of poorly planned shoreline and bluff line
development, and to prevent soil erosion. Mr. Peschel's proposed addition will not