HomeMy WebLinkAbout1979 08-16 PCP PLA14NING COMMISSION AGENDA
[…] county recording officer. The Condominium Act requires
that the floor plans bear a verified statement of the
project architect, engineer, or surveyor'which
certifies that the floor plans are an accurate copy
of "portions of the plans of the building as filed
with and approved by the municipal or other governmental
subdivision having jurisdiction over the issuance of
permits for the construction of buildings. " This
section would appear to require only submission of the
building plans to the City building inspector for review
and approval prior to construction or renovation.
� 1
1
1
•
•
2. Section 515.15(a) , entitled "Recording," permits
the recording of the declaration and every other
instrument "affecting the property or any apartment. "
In this section, it also states that "the declaration
' and any amendment or amendments thereto shall be
submitted to the platting authority of the governing
municipality or other governmental subdivision having
jurisdiction for review." It should first be noted that
this section does not speak of an approval process,
but rather only of a review process. Further, no
time for review is established by the section. The
fact that this submission requirement is contained
in the recording section of the statute may imply that