The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] to the Owners of the Subject Property that if they fail to comply with the applicable City and County health, building, and fire codes, the City would institute a hazardous building action; and WHEREAS, the Owners have expressed a desire to have the City complete the necessary work on the Property to abate the nuisance and hazardous conditions; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 authorizes the governing body of any city or town to order the owners of any hazardous building within the municipality to correct or remove the hazardous condition; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous building" as "any building..., which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health;" WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.161 et seq. authorizes a city to correct or remove a hazardous condition of any hazardous building if the owner of record fails to do so after a reasonable time and the district court enters a judgment sustaining the city's order; WHEREAS, Minnesota