The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] infestation throughout the dwelling; unsanitary conditions throughout the dwelling, including in the kitchen and bathrooms; no running water or flushing toilet in the bathrooms; and WHEREAS, the Authorities also observed that the accessory shed located on the Property has numerous unrepaired openings, is significantly deteriorated, and is not structurally sound; and WHEREAS, the Authorities have also conducted an inspection of the exterior portion of the Property and observed multiple landscaping ponds that are dilapidated, unmaintained, and unsanitary; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, Section 463.15, subdivision 3 defines a "hazardous building or hazardous property" as "any building or property, which because of inadequate maintenance, dilapidation, physical damage, unsanitary condition or abandonment, constitutes a fire hazard or a hazard to public safety or health"; and WHEREAS, Minnesota Statutes, section 609.74 and section 19-101 of the Brooklyn Center City Code deem it a public nuisance to maintain or permit a condition which unreasonably annoys, injures or endangers the safety, health, morals, comfort, or repose of any number of members of the public;