The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] State Permit. However, shortly thereafter, the State notified the City that the check the Business used to pay for the 2 a.m. State Permit was returned NSF (apparently the check used to pay for the permit was written on a closed account) and so the permit was not valid. The City once again notified the Business that it did not have the 2 a.m. State Permit. The Business has since obtained the required 2 a.m. State Permit. During the several months the Business served liquor after 1 a.m. without a 2 a.m. State Permit it was in violation of Minnesota Statutes, section 340A.504, subdivision 7, which states that "[n]o licensee may sell intoxicating liquor or 3.2 percent malt liquor on-sale between the hours of 1:00 a.m. and 2:00 a.m. unless the licensee has obtained a permit from the commissioner." Under Section 1 1-125 of the City Code, when a licensee is found to have violated the state's liquor laws the "City Council may suspend or revoke any Liquor license or permit and may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $ 2,000." The City Code does provide for the mandatory revocation of liquor