The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Depending on which agency issues the license, there are additional requirements surrounding the source of food, equipment, dishwashing and handwashing facilities, water supply, and waste disposal. Both the Hennepin County Health Department and the Minnesota Department of Health have additional requirements for food safety training. According to the Minnesota Department of Health, Minnesota Statutes, section 157.15 defines a mobile food unit ("a food and beverage service establishment that is a vehicle mounted unit") as: (1)Motorized or trailered, operating no more than 21 days annually at any one place, or operating more than 21 days at any one place with the approval of the regulatory authority as defined in Minnesota Rules, part 4626.0020, subpart 70; or (2)Operated in conjunction with a permanent