The Metro Council on December 17, 1981 approved the City's Comprehensive Plan as submitted. The City's document, "The Comprehensive Plan," was prepared in accordance to Statute 473.851 - 473.872. Section 473.859, Subd. 1. "The Comprehensive Plan shall contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LAND USE-, development,,redevelopment and preservation for all lands and waters WITHIN THE JURISDIC- TION OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNIT through 1990. . .". Subd. 2. A land use plan shall designate the existing and proposed location, intensity and extent of use of land and water for agriculture, residential, commercial, indust- rial and other public and private purposes, or any combina- tion of such purposes. i The City's Comprehensive Plan at