HomeMy WebLinkAboutPC82020 4-5-82 811 and 821 70Th AveIN., Nklw
[…] 6301 Shingle Creek Parkway
Brooklyn Center, Minnesota 55430
Re: C_ COMPREHENSIVE PLAN,
FROM R1 TO R3.
Dear Sir:
AND REZONING HUSSMAN PROPERTY
The Brooklyn Center Planning Secretary should review
the City's Comprehensive Plan that was submitted to the ad-
jacent Cities for review at least six (6) months PRIOR to
submitting them to the Metro Council for review and appro-
val. The Metro Council on December 17, 1981 approved the
City's Comprehensive Plan as submitted.
The City's document, "The Comprehensive Plan," was
prepared in accordance to Statute 473.851 - 473.872.
Section 473.859, Subd. 1. "The Comprehensive Plan shall
contain objectives, policies, standards and programs to guide
PUBLIC AND PRIVATE LAND USE-, development,,redevelopment and
preservation for all lands and waters WITHIN THE JURISDIC-
TION OF THE LOCAL GOVERNMENTAL UNIT through 1990. . .".
Subd. 2. A land use plan shall designate the existing
and proposed location, intensity and extent of use of land
and water for agriculture, residential, commercial, indust-
rial and other public and private purposes, or any combina-
tion of such purposes.
i